Sunday, January 21, 2007

"And given time... the world would be mine..."

Short one, but a good one. After months of conflict - the damn computron is up and running again! As proof positive, i present - The crafting of this very blog entry, as seen on a goddamn 50-inch monitor! WOOT! (and yeah, it's another goddamn chance to show off the TV (Kev man, it looks SWEET!)
Turns out the power supply did indeed crispify, and it took the board and processor with it. I'm running a Celeron D 3.06 now (anyone wanna enlighten me as to how that stacks up next to a Pentium 4 2.6ghz - i can build this shit in my sleep, but i've long since abandoned making any sense out of the variety of processors out there these days).

The big news I alluded to a few posts back was a line on a new job, which i wound up turning down. My heart is where i'm at, and i decided personal happiness for a few extra bucks wasn't worth the sacrifice.

Robotech is back - i'm fucking stoked!

Kev's got a
new tune posted over on his myspace spot - go give it a listen, not only because Kev is a brother to me, but because it's an excellent bit of music, and he deserves the attention... go. go now, and click on "The Flame". Dude you've come a long way.

Maybe now that i have this sucker up and running again i'll update the Busted Controller again soon... one can only hope, my Gears of War, Call of Duty 3, Final Fantasy XII, and Zelda: Twighlight Princess reviews are well behind.


I leave you with a picture of my cats, doing cat-like things...

Sleeping - and being an inquisitive jerk - yup, those are cats all right.


Cheers,

Steve


"Who are these people? Friends of yours? Well this really pisses me off to no end!"

7 comments:

Mitch said...

Kev's doing Cheap Trick covers?

kevin said...

steve: Awesome that you're back up and running. I can only imagine what it was like without. And thanks for the plug on the song. I've got "Through That Door" recorded as well..gonna stick it up pretty soon. and dude, Catherine finally finished watching the Star Wars trilogy last night. It was neat to watch her reactions..

mitch: "Whenever you need someone to lay your heart and head upon.
Remember, after the fire, after all the rain,
I will be the flame."

SteveTP said...

Kev: That's not all man - i picked up The Burning Crusade and a 60 day pre-paid card - i am such a whore - but man, WoW looks AMAZING on a 50-inch display ;)

You didn't show Kat the prequels did ya? The poor girl.

Looking forward to more new tunes man.

kevin said...

I'm so jealous dude. Been checking out the coverage on it.

haven't shown her the prequels yet. but i figure i might as well.

new tunage comin up.

SteveTP said...

Blood Elves are awesome! Level 7 now!

Just moved the computron upstairs again though... d'oh!

kevin said...

didn't we invent blood elves back in the early 90s? i think i still have the notes. damn blizzard..

SteveTP said...

Lets get em.