Monday, July 24, 2006

And did you exchange a walk on part in the war for a lead role in a cage?

Monday Update! This one is a little late - started on Saturday - things just got busy - that was that. First things first - Blogger is being a right bitch (no! Not Blogger!) and i can't post comments over at Kev's place to tell hi that his criticisims towards Pirates of the Caribbean 2 were justified and well understood by yours truely. I'd buy the "too long" argument, i'd agree that Depp was ever so silightly on cruise control, just having a bit of fun with it - but i have to split re: Orlando and the ending. I thought Bloom did well, and i LOVED the ending, mind i knoew there were gonna be two flicks going in, so i expected that sort of thing. That said, the lustre has worn somewhat in the last two weeks, my thoughts on the film are no where near as enthusiastic as they were opening night - Still possibly the best flick i've seen of '06, i think. I still think Silent Hill was pretty damn cool.

Some sad news:

Memoirs Of A Geisha star Mako has lost his battle with esophageal cancer at his home in Ventura County, California. He was 72. The Asian-American actor, who was Oscar nominated for his portrayal of submissive engineer Po-Han in The Sand Pebbles in 1966, died on Friday. Brought up in Japan by his grandparents while his parents were studying in New York, Mako joined his mother and father when they were granted US citizenship. He studied architecture before joining the US Army in the early 1950s and became passionate about acting while performing in military shows. He became a naturalized American in 1956. After his Army service, he enrolled at the Pasadena Community Playhouse in California and studied to become a professional actor. The Sand Pebbles, which earned him an Academy Award Best Supporting Actor nod, was his first film. His other movies include The Ugly Dachsund (1966), The Green Hornet (1974), An Eye For An Eye (1981), Seven Years In Tibet (1997), Bulletproof Monk (2003) and Pearl Harbor (2001). His impressive TV resume includes appearances in Wonder Woman, I Spy, Hawaii Five-O, Kung Fu and The Streets Of San Francisco.

All that may be fine and dandy, but Mako, for me, will always be The Wizard!

Between the time when the oceans drank Atlantis, and the rise of the sons of Aryas, there was an age undreamed of. And onto this, Conan, destined to wear the jeweled crown of Aquilonia upon a troubled brow. It is I, his chronicler, who alone can tell thee of his saga. Let me tell you of the days of high adventure!


Last week it was Floyd, having spent the weekend listening to Floyd, then looking for Pulse (which i've since found), and learning of Syd Barrett's death. This week it's Mako. He had just been announced as providing the voice of Splinter in the new Ninja Turtles cartoon, and just this week past, myself, Johnny Z, and Andy checked out Conan The Barbarian. We watched it Thursday evening. Remind me not to watch any Ridley Scott flicks for the next little while, at least until this curse thing ends...

Now that the unfortunate buisness is outta the way, i'd like to give mad belated congrats on my man Jhonny Z, the Deacon, Captain Charisma himself, for joining the Microplay army. Also have to give the shoutout to Matt, emo-lad, Jon's practice dummy, and swell guy, who also joined our ranks. Welcome to the frontlines boys, grab yer gun, say a prayer, and wait for the whistle.


Also, speaking of the new TMNT flick - the Teaser trailer was BAD ASS! But you don't have to take my word for it:



The rundown:
Watching: Conan The Barbarian / Beowulf and Grendel / Pink Floyd - Pulse

Listening to:
Pearl Jam - self titled / Tom Petty - Highway Companion / Jet - Get Born / The Waking Eyes - Video Self / Pink Floyd - Wish you were Here / Aerosmith - Permanent Vacation

Reading:
A Game of Thrones - George R. R. Martin / Dune - Frank Herbert

Playing:
Miami Vice - PSP / Valkyrie Profile: Lenneth - PSP / Street Fighter Alpha Anthology - PS2

Eating:
Thinking about McDonald's

Wishing:
My freaking ear didn't hurt so much - slept on it hard last night.

Yo Momma's goin' on a date! She's goin on a date wit' me! She's gonna have a good time!

Cheers,

Steve
"Where there's smoke... there's DOOM! Lets sing the doom song!"

6 comments:

kevin said...

crap...now i understand why you couldn't post...i just lost my whole post here...and it was witty! and funny! and made fun of Jon (as well as congratulating him). d'oh!

two days my man...

MONKEY FLY!!!

SteveTP said...

dang - well - it only took me four attemtps to get this dang thing updated today, and when it finally worked there were doubles. Freakin Blogger.

I'm hoping to get out at 1 on Wed. hit the airport.

Mitch said...

You bastard. We don't get that Beowulf flick until September. And Anchor Bay is releasing it. That could go either way.

SteveTP said...

Funny, our version is actually labelled Warner Bros. Canadian film distributed by American company in Canada, and vice versa in the states... somebody get Mulder and Scully on the horn.

The flick itself was pretty good (if you've read the source material you'd probably appreciate it a little more, it's faithful, or as much as it can be by nature of the source material anyway.)

It's got a very different feel to it, not B or cheap, but not that typically polished and produced Hollywood vibe either. It's kinda jarring to be honest.

The disc was pretty good too - i may attempt a review the week - time has been a luxury of late. Less that two weeks to wedding.

At least we have rings bought now :)

Anonymous said...

Ya So whats up Steve i havent seen ya in like a month lol ....And Pirates Kicked ass i loved it ... And clerks 2 was so funny




Beep
Larry

Anonymous said...

Thanks for the good wishes man! Can't wait untill I get settled in there.

P.S. See Clerks 2 asap. It's quite the funny flick.

-Matt